Sunday, September 2, 2012

Sunday Social


 Linking up with Ashley and Neely today for Sunday Social!

What was your favorite trip/vacation/activity this summer?

Hands down, Florida vacation with Anthony's family. I still find myself wishing we were still there. Easily one of the greatest weeks of my life.


But we did take a bunch of little day trips down to the southern part of the state which were pretty fab too.


And activity? Without question, the barbecues at Anthony's brother's house. Semi-regular Sunday evening barbecues centering around the most delicious vat of punch. Heaven.


Favorite outfit/look of the summer/clothing item...
Hmm. This is like the post of recycled pictures.

Definitely this shirt I bought at Kohl's. After much debate and 3 opinions via text and a couple via Instagram, the pesky tie was broken and I gave in to the top on the left.

Clothing item? Gotta go with flip flops. It's definitely not summer without 'em!


What is one thing you wish you had gotten to do this summer?
Hmm... I'm not sure. I definitely wish I had taken more pictures, as it took me 3/4 of the summer to finally stop being lazy and dust off the ole camera. But as far as activities? We did a lot this year, so I can't complain at all.

Favorite song of the summer?
Easy. Call Me Maybe. HA. Yeah right. I hope no one ever calls her. Maybe.

But no, I would have to say it's a close tie, in this order..
The Fighter by Gym Class Heroes - it will definitely always make me think of this summer.
Wide Awake by Katy Perry - I love this song. It's currently one of my favorites. Not so much a summer theme song for me, but since it's one of my favorites right now, I can't not include it, lol.

Favorite movie/TV show of the summer?
Pretty Little Liars - duh. It might sound juvenile to those who are above the addiction, but... I'm not. I sit down every weak and soak this show up. The drama, the mystery.. definitely on the edge of my seat. And when I'm not, I'm concocting ways to sneak on set and break in and steal all of Spencer's wardrobe. And maybe a costume person, because, you know, someone will have to take in some seams for me... we weren't all leggy models, you know.


Speaking of... did anyone catch the last episode? Does anyone believe it?? I suuuure don't! But I have been known to revert to denial when things don't go my way on television... control problem. ;P


Have you linked up yet? If not, head here to join!

Photobucket