Thursday, August 9, 2012

please, please, no pictures!

Happy Thursday all!

This week is extra happy, because I was lucky enough to be approached via text message by a co-worker asking if I wanted to give up my Thursday night shift. Ummm....

is the sky blue?
does a bear shit in the woods?
is the Pope Catholic?

I think it's safe to assume the answer to that question is always a yes.

Thank you, nameless employee who freed up not only my Thursday night, but my Wednesday night as well, as this is when my "work tomorrow" pout commences each week. :)

Now that that's out of the way, I thought I'd address my post subject... I'm gonna be published!

Well, technically. I mean, I won't be doing any book signings or anything. It's in an online newsletter, but hey, published is published right?! (No, Sam, not  really.)

Anywho, I was lucky enough to be offered an opportunity to write for the Save the Ta-Tas brand online newsletter that goes out every month! August's issue already came out, so I'm guessing it will be in September? Who knows. I don't have all the deets on that yet. All I do know, is that I wrote my little heart out this past weekend trying to bang out a blog post-esque "article" (if you can call it that) for one of my favorite brands!

Which brings me to my next explanation: my "about me" photo. Don't laugh, but the woman I was working with at Save the Ta-Tas mentioned including a picture of me in the shirt. So my friend self-timer and I went outside and I, like a committed blogger, took some self-shots in my ta-tas shirt. Ha. Dork. After thumbing through them, I found one that I could stomach, resized it, saved it in my "blog shit" folder and here it is! Gracing Depreciating both my Home page, and my About Me page in a larger, more nauseating form. Boom! But hey, something other than an iPhone front camera picture, right? Makes the ole blog look at least a little  higher in quality... Right? I hope?!
ta - da!
Modelin' the "ladies" the Christian way! :p

(You know, just in case any of you were sitting at your computers pondering how I came upon such a posed photo of myself. Lol.)
Yup. It takes a pretty giant loser to do this outside the home. On their back deck. Where neighbors behind them can see*.

* Whatever. They probably already think I'm nuts for running around like an excited 6-year-old with a tennis ball being chased by an equally enthusiastic puppy every day. We won't even mention the fact that today I had my camera out.. because it's never too early to capture the... Christmas card photo. (I wish I were kidding.)

Alrighty, let's get to the goods, shall we? In addition to that fine opportunity, my lovely, helpful, super cool ta-ta contact Heidi also gave me a coupon code for 10% off any ta-ta purchases made at their site for me to share with all of you! How awesome is that? It may not seem like much, but it's fantastic when prices are as low as theirs are!

Don't believe me? Head on over to www.savethetatas.com and give it a try. Trust me, it's hard not to load up your virtual shopping cart with so many items that are both adorable, and donate to such a great cause.

So go! Go now! Go and shop! But don't forget to take the code with you!

enter
fittatas
@ checkout to receive a 10% discount!

Sound good? I'll meet you there. Then, come back here and show me what you bought!





Photobucket

p.s. I was telling the truth!